Breaking News

Lexington Girls, New Philly Boys win OCC Golf Tournament Titles

Recap

Boys Champion is New Philadelphia and Mike Miller is COY

OCC1 Medalist – Connor Rippeth of New Philadelphia

OCC2 Medalist – Nathan Menapace and Louis Devore of New Philadelphia (another plaque is being made)

OCC 3 Medalist – Spencer Hughes of Mt. Vernon and Brady Evans of New Philadelphia (another plaque is being made)

Player of the Year is Spencer Hughes of Mt Vernon and Nathan Menapace of New Philadelphia (another plaque is being made)

Girls Champion is Lexington and Michael Kathrein is COY

Kenzie Woods of West Holmes won all three tournaments is the POY

OCC School Inv 1 Inv 1 Inv 2 Inv 2 Inv 3 Inv 3 Total
Boys Golf Score Points Score Points Score Points
ASHLAND ARROWS 333 3 361 2 357 2 7 6th Place
Reed Emmons 81 12.5 82 17 83 10 39.5 Second Team
Ryan Eberling 84 4.5 87 5.5 86 1.2 11.2
Ty Bates 81 12.5 97 0 94 0 12.5
Landon Dreibelbis 87 0 95 0 94 0 0
Xavier Gehrisch 92 0 98 0 99 0 0
Troy Taylor 97 0 103 0 96 0 0

LEXINGTON MINUTEMEN 336 2 348 3 329 5 10 5th Place
Griffin Hughes 82 9.5 86 7.5 77 21 38 Second Team
Jack Wyant 86 0 92 0 95 0 0
Seth Reed 83 6.5 6.5
Bailey Carmichael 85 1 91 0 90 0 1
Levi Davis 89 0 85 10.5 85 5.5 16
Jackson Durchik 93 0 86 7.5 86 1.2 8.7
Nate Dawson 96 0 81 14 14

MADISON RAMS 327 4 339 4 324 6 14 T 3rd Place
Nick Maglott 82 9.5 79 20 81 14 43.5 First Team
Liam Stone 95 0 88 2.5 88 0 2.5
Josh Atwell 80 15 83 16 80 17 48 First Team
Josh Maglott 82 9.5 89 0 89 0 9.5
Landon Goad 85 1 91 0 82 11 12
Brodin Flury 83 6.5 97 0 81 14 20.5 HM

MANSFIELD TYGERS 380 0 384 0 389 0 0 8th Place
Andrew Cawrse 80 15 89 0 86 1.2 16.2
Korbin Benedict 110 0 116 0 0
Josh Hodapp 105 0 101 0 105 0 0
Tristen Curvin 96 0 117 0 102 0 0
Landon Nicholson 100 0 107 0 0
Tucker Amsbaugh 136 0 0
Jake Zimmer 93 0
Michael Seveigny 101 0 100 0
Abe Trammel 101 0

MT VERNON YELLOW JACKETS 314 6 333 5 330 4 15 2nd Place
Spencer Hughes 74 23 79 20 75 23.5 66.5 POY
Griffin Beach 78 18 84 14 84 8.5 40.5 First Team
Tyler Marsell 85 1 87 5.5 89 0 6.5
Evan Stetler 77 19.5 85 10.5 86 1.2 31.2 Second Team
Austin Hammond 85 1 85 10.5 85 5.5 17 HM
Tanner Burgess 90 0 95 0 90 0 0

NEW PHILADELPHIA QUAKERS 305 7 319 7 308 7 21 1st Place
Nathan Menapace 76 21 76 23.5 76 22 66.5 POY
Brady Evans 77 19.5 79 20 75 23.5 63 First Team
Louis Devore 79 17 76 23.5 79 18.5 59 First Team
Connor Rippeth 73 24 88 2.5 78 20 46.5 First Team
Gavin Blake 87 0 94 0 79 18.5 18.5 HM
Jordi Kopp 89 0 103 0 101 0 0

WEST HOLMES KNIGHTS 358 1 362 1 362 1 3 7th Place
Grady Toye 85 1 85 10.5 85 5.5 17 HM
Daniel Baird 91 0 101 0 0
Maverick Rickly 89 0 97 0 98 0 0
Zane Kinsey 93 0 92 0 98 0 0
Connor Burchfield 93 0 103 0 100 0 0
Trey Baker 88 2.5 81 14 16.5

WOOSTER GENERALS 321 5 326 6 336 3 14 T-3rd Place
Ian Snode 75 22 84 14 86 1.2 37.2 Second Team
Jackson Readinger 82 9.5 84 14 23.5 HM
Grady Hahn 84 4.5 77 22 84 8.5 35 Second Team
Sam Fleming 85 1 81 18 81 14 33 Second Team
Cooper Laughlin 93 0 99 0 0
Anthony Long 80 15 91 0 85 5.5 20.5 HM
Aiden Cleveland 88 2.5 92 0 2.5

Inv 1   Inv 1   Inv 2   Inv 2   Inv 3   Inv 3       Total   
Score   Points  Score   Points  Score   Points          

Girls Golf 0
ASHLAND ARROWS 411 6 404 6 368 7 19 2nd Place
Kyah Huckleberry 92 16 91 18.5 89 19 53.5 Second Team
Elleni Miller 90 19 83 22.5 87 23 64.5 First Team
Lydia Wells 90 19 94 17 90 18 54 Second Team
Carly Wyatt 139 0 128 0 0
Topanga Nagel 152 0 0
Natalie Kohler 159 0 136 0 121 1.5 1.5
Haylee Bond 102 13 13

LEXINGTON MINUTEMEN 381 7 397 7 373 6 20 1st Place
Makaree Chapman 86 22.5 83 22.5 88 21 66 First Team
Darcie Reinhart 86 22.5 91 18.5 88 21 62 First Team
Lauryn Nupen 105 13 114 8 91 17 38 Second Team
Kyler Lamb 104 14 109 10.5 106 9 33.5 Second Team
Willow Roberts 119 5.5 117 6 11.5
Rosa Marsal 129 2 2
Libby Newland 116 6 6

MADISON RAMS 470 3 464 3 459 3 9 5th Place
Kyleigh Reiter 108 12 106 14 103 11 37 Second Team
Emma Stankovich 115 7 142 0 114 7 14 HM
Amya Joplin 125 1 118 5 118 5 11
Raygen Reiter 122 4 107 13 124 0 17 HM
Ashley Markley 133 0 132 0 0

MANSFIELD TYGERS N/S 2 577 2 554 2 6 6th Place
Vianne Matthews 140 0 142 0 145 0 0
Andrea Skeen 160 0 154 0 161 0 0
Alyssa Turner 125 1 WD 0 138 0 1
Katie Perry 136 0 142 0 0
Marissa Witte 145 0 129 0 0

NEW PHILADELPHIA QUAKERS 424 5 413 5 395 5 15 3rd Place
Madison Wright 88 21 89 21 88 21 63 First Team
Emi Cerda 113 9.5 WD 0 98 15 24.5 HM
Olivia Jackson 99 15 96 16 98 15 46 Second Team
Kyleigh Jones 124 2.5 120 3 108 7 12.5
Sadie Compher 124 2.5 113 9 101 14 25.5 HM
Scottlynd Martin 125 1 132 0 1
Kiersten Creighton 115 7 7

WOOSTER GENERALS 437 4 431 4 429 4 12 4th Place
Payton Haynes 91 17 108 12 103 11 40 Second Team
Hailey Bode 113 9.5 109 10.5 103 11 31 HM
Kailey Kartisek 114 8 104 15 116 6 29 HM
Kiessa Davis 128 0 107 8 8
Gabby Rice 119 5.5 110 9 14.5
Cati Payne 119 4 117 4.5 8.5
Maci Payne 142 0 119 1.5 1.5

Individuals
Kenzie Woods (West Holmes) 81 24 73 24 85 24 72 POY
Memphis Jones (West Holmes) 148 0 130 1 119 1.5 2.5
Jillian Williams (Mt. Vernon) 90 19 90 20 96 16 55 First Team
Jadyn Row (Mt. Vernon) 109 11 136 0 121 1.5 12.5

Player School Score Points Score Points Score Points Total Points
Spencer Hughes Mt Vernon 74 23 79 20 75 23.5 66.5 POY
Nathan Menapace New Philadelphia 76 21 76 23.5 76 22 66.5 POY
Brady Evans New Philadelphia 77 19.5 79 20 75 23.5 63 First Team
Louis Devore New Philadelphia 79 17 76 23.5 79 18.5 59 First Team
Josh Atwell Madison 80 15 83 16 80 17 48 First Team
Connor Rippeth New Philadelphia 73 24 88 2.5 78 20 46.5 First Team
Nick Maglott Madison 82 9.5 79 20 81 14 43.5 First Team
Griffin Beach Mt Vernon 78 18 84 14 84 8.5 40.5 First Team
Reed Emmons Ashland 81 12.5 82 17 83 10 39.5 Second Team
Griffin Hughes Lexington 82 9.5 86 7.5 77 21 38 Second Team
Ian Snode Wooster 75 22 84 14 86 1.2 37.2 Second Team
Grady Hahn Wooster 84 4.5 77 22 84 8.5 35 Second Team
Sam Fleming Wooster 85 1 81 18 81 14 33 Second Team
Evan Stetler Mt Vernon 77 19.5 85 10.5 86 1.2 31.2 Second Team
Jackson Readinger Wooster 82 9.5 84 14 DNP 0 23.5 HM
Brodin Flury Madison 83 6.5 97 0 81 14 20.5 HM
Anthony Long Wooster 80 15 91 0 85 5.5 20.5 HM
Gavin Blake New Philadelphia 87 0 94 0 79 18.5 18.5 HM
Grady Toye West Holmes 85 1 85 10.5 85 5.5 17 HM
Austin Hammond Mt Vernon 85 1 85 10.5 85 5.5 17 HM
Trey Baker West Holmes DNP 0 88 2.5 81 14 16.5
Andrew Cawrse Mansfield 80 15 89 0 86 1.2 16.2
Levi Davis Lexington 89 0 85 10.5 85 5.5 16
Nate Dawson Lexington DNP 0 96 0 81 14 14
Ty Bates Ashland 81 12.5 97 0 94 0 12.5
Landon Goad Madison 85 1 91 0 82 11 12
Ryan Eberling Ashland 84 4.5 87 5.5 86 1.2 11.2
Josh Maglott Madison 82 9.5 89 0 89 0 9.5
Jackson Durchik Lexington 93 0 86 7.5 86 1.2 8.7
Tyler Marsell Mt Vernon 85 1 87 5.5 89 0 6.5
Seth Reed Lexington 83 6.5 DNP 0 DNP 0 6.5
Liam Stone Madison 95 0 88 2.5 88 0 2.5
Aiden Cleveland Wooster DNP 0 88 2.5 92 0 2.5
Bailey Carmichael Lexington 85 1 91 0 90 0 1
Tanner Burgess Mt Vernon 90 0 95 0 90 0 0
Landon Dreibelbis Ashland 87 0 95 0 94 0 0
Jack Wyant Lexington 86 0 92 0 95 0 0
Troy Taylor Ashland 97 0 103 0 96 0 0
Maverick Rickly West Holmes 89 0 97 0 98 0 0
Zane Kinsey West Holmes 93 0 92 0 98 0 0
Xavier Gehrisch Ashland 92 0 98 0 99 0 0
Cooper Laughlin Wooster 93 0 DNP 0 99 0 0
Connor Burchfield West Holmes 93 0 103 0 100 0 0
Michael Seveigny Mansfield DNP 0 101 0 100 0 0
Jordi Kopp New Philadelphia 89 0 103 0 101 0 0
Daniel Baird West Holmes 91 0 DNP 0 101 0 0
Abraham Trammel Mansfield DNP 0 DNP 0 101 0 0
Tristen Curvin Mansfield 96 0 117 0 102 0 0
Josh Hodapp Mansfield 105 0 101 0 105 0 0
Landon Nicholson Mansfield 100 0 DNP 0 107 0 0
Korbin Benedict Mansfield 110 0 116 0 DNP 0 0
Tucker Amsbaugh Mansfield 136 0 DNP 0 DNP 0 0
Jake Zimmer Mansfield DNP 0 93 0 DNP 0 0

Player School Score Points Score Points Score Points Total Points
Kenzie Woods West Holmes 81 24 73 24 85 24 72 POY
Makaree Chapman Lexington 86 22.5 83 22.5 88 21 66 First Team
Elleni Miller Ashland 90 19 83 22.5 87 23 64.5 First Team
Madison Wright New Philadelphia 88 21 89 21 88 21 63 First Team
Darcie Reinhart Lexington 86 22.5 91 18.5 88 21 62 First Team
Jillian Williams Mt. Vernon 90 19 90 20 96 16 55 First Team
Lydia Wells Ashland 90 19 94 17 90 18 54 First Team
Kyah Huckleberry Ashland 92 16 91 18.5 89 19 53.5 Second Team
Olivia Jackson New Philadelphia 99 15 96 16 98 15 46 Second Team
Payton Haynes Wooster 91 17 108 12 103 11 40 Second Team
Lauryn Nupen Lexington 105 13 114 8 91 17 38 Second Team
Kyleigh Reiter Madison 108 12 106 14 103 11 37 Second Team
Kyler Lamb Lexington 104 14 109 10.5 106 9 33.5 Second Team
Hailey Bode Wooster 113 9.5 109 10.5 103 11 31 HM
Sadie Compher New Philadelphia 124 2.5 113 9 101 14 25.5 HM
Emi Cerda New Philadelphia 113 9.5 DNP 0 98 15 24.5 HM
Kailey Kartisek Wooster 114 8 104 15 116 6 29 HM
Raygen Reiter Madison 122 4 107 13 124 0 17 HM
Gabby Rice Wooster 119 5.5 110 9 DNP 0 14.5 HM
Haylee Bond Ashland DNP 0 DNP 0 102 13 13
Emma Stankovich Madison 115 7 142 0 114 6 13
Kyleigh Jones New Philadelphia 124 2.5 120 3 108 7 12.5
Jadyn Row Mt. Vernon 109 11 136 0 121 1.5 12.5
Willow Roberts Lexington 119 5.5 DNP 0 117 4.5 10
Amya Joplin Madison 125 1 118 5 118 3 9
Cati Payne Wooster DNP 0 119 4 117 4.5 8.5
Kiessa Davis Wooster 128 0 DNP 0 107 8 8
Kiersten Creighton New Philadelphia DNP 0 115 7 DNP 0 7
Libby Newland Lexington DNP 0 116 6 DNP 0 6
Memphis Jones West Holmes 148 0 130 1 119 1.5 2.5
Rosa Marsal Lexington DNP 0 129 2 DNP 0 2
Maci Payne Wooster DNP 0 142 0 119 1.5 1.5
Natalie Kohler Ashland 159 0 136 0 121 1.5 1.5
Scottlynd Martin New Philadelphia 125 1 DNP 0 132 0 1
Alyssa Turner Mansfield 125 1 DNP 0 138 0 1
Carly Wyatt Ashland 139 0 DNP 0 128 0 0
Marissa Witte Mansfield DNP 0 145 0 129 0 0
Ashley Markley Madison DNP 0 133 0 132 0 0
Katie Perry Mansfield DNP 0 136 0 142 0 0
Vianne Matthews Mansfield 140 0 142 0 145 0 0
Andrea Skeen Mansfield 160 0 154 0 161 0 0
Topanga Nagel Ashland 152 0 DNP 0 DNP 0 0

Welcome to another golf season. The OCC has adopted the following format for determining the
conference champion and individual honors. Your school Athletic Director has received a copy
of the revised guidelines. Included in this information sheet is a synapsis of the changes. The
OCC will host three tournaments. At each tournament, teams and individuals will accumulate
points based on where they placed. The team champion will be the team who accumulated the
most points after the three tournaments. Individual honors will be based on a similar point
system.
Team Points (per tournament)
1 st Place = 7 points
2 nd Place = 6 points
3 rd Place = 5 points
4 th Place = 4 points
5 th Place = 3 points
6 th Place = 2 points
7 th Place = 1 point
If there is a tie for first place among teams then the schools will be co-champions
Individual Points (per tournament)
1 st Place = 24 points
2 nd Place = 23 points
3 rd Place = 22 points
4 th Place = 21 points
5 th Place = 20 points
6 th Place = 19 points
7 th Place = 18 points
8 th Place = 17 points
9 th Place = 16 points
10 th Place = 15 points
11 th Place = 14 points
12 th Place = 13 points
13 th Place = 12 points
14 th Place = 11 points
15 th Place = 10 points
16 th Place = 9 points
17 th Place = 8 points
18 th Place = 7 points
19 th Place = 6 points
20 th Place = 5 points
21 st Place = 4 points
22 nd Place = 3 points

23 rd Place = 2 points
24 th Place = 1 point

The individual who accumulated the most points will be Player of the Year. If there is a tie then a sudden
death playoff will take place starting on hole one of the final tournament site.
If there is a tie for any place then the points will be halved. For Example: if two players tie for 6 th place.
We add the points for 6 th place with 7 th place and then divide by two (19+18=37; 37/2= 18.5 points).
First Team All-Conference will be the players who finished 1-6 and all ties.
Second Team All-Conference will be the players who finished 7-12 and all ties.
Honorable Mention are for players who finish 13-18 and all ties.
OCC Tournament Rules
● 9:00am shotgun start
● 8:30 coaches meeting, there will not be a players meeting.
● USGA Rules govern all play
o We will NOT use the local rule for O/B and lost ball
● White Tees – boys
● Red Tees – girls
● Double par max
● Six players per team; 5 th score used to break ties and 6 th score if necessary
● Rules Committee created by a consensus of coaches
● Players will turn in their scorecards to their coaches. The coaches are responsible for
adding their team’s scores.

The Midseason Tournament is August 31, 2023, at DeerRidge, and the Final OCC Tournament is
September 21, 2023, at Shelby Crossing.

Hole Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 Team 4
1B Lexington 6 Ashland 6 New Philadelphia 6
1A Lexington 5 Ashland 5 New Philadelphia 5
2 Lexington 4 Ashland 4 New Philadelphia 4
3 Lexington 3 Ashland 3 New Philadelphia 3 Mt Vernon 2
4 Lexington 2 Ashland 2 New Philadelphia 2 Mt Vernon 1
5 Lexington 1 Ashland 1 New Philadelphia 1 West Holmes 1
6B Wooster 6 West Holmes 2
6A Wooster 5 Madison 5 Mansfield 5
7 Wooster 4 Madison 4 Mansfield 4
8 Wooster 3 Madison 3 Mansfield 3
9B Wooster 2 Madison 2 Mansfield 2
9A Wooster 1 Madison 1 Mansfield 1
10B New Philadelphia 6 Mt Vernon 6 Wooster 6 Madison 6
10A New Philadelphia 5 Mt Vernon 5 Wooster 5 Madison 5
11 New Philadelphia 4 Mt Vernon 4 Wooster 4 Madison 4
12B New Philadelphia 3 Mt Vernon 3 Wooster 3 Madison 3
12A New Philadelphia 2 Mt Vernon 2 Wooster 2 Madison 2
13 New Philadelphia 1 Mt Vernon 1 Wooster 1 Madison 1
14 Ashland 6 Lexington 6 Mansfield 6
15 Ashland 5 Lexington 5 West Holmes 5 Mansfield 5
16B Ashland 4 Lexington 4 West Holmes 4 Mansfield 4
16A Ashland 3 Lexington 3 West Holmes 3 Mansfield 3
17 Ashland 2 Lexington 2 West Holmes 2 Mansfield 2
18 Ashland 1 Lexington 1 West Holmes 1 Mansfield 1
Blue = Boys Red = Girls

Check Also

 Owls topple Tigers in a two-day triumph

GAMBIER, Ohio – On Wednesday, April 17, the Kenyon College men’s lacrosse team hosted Wittenberg …