Breaking News

All Central District Teams named in High School Football

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Central District high school football teams, selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Harrison Brewster (Olentangy Berlin) 6-1, 205, sr.; Bradyn Fleharty (Hilliard Bradley) 6-2, 195, sr.; Ethan Grunkemeyer (Olentangy) 6-3, 195, sr.; Jake Lowman (Delaware) 6-4, 210, sr.; Steele Meister (Newark) 6-4, 230, sr.; Matthew Papas (Grove City) 6-0, 175, sr.  Running backs: Cole Dickerson (Lancaster) 6-1, 210, sr.; Diore Hubbard (Gahanna) 5-11, 190, sr. Receivers: Braydon Alford (Dublin Jerome) 5-9, 175, sr.; Austin Koslow (Delaware) 5-10, 155, sr.; Jackson Wiley (Olentangy) 6-0, 170, jr. Tight end:Gavin Grover (Olentangy) 6-7, 245, sr. Linemen: Jake Cook (Westerville North) 6-5, 290, jr.; Gavin Dabo (Grove City) 6-5, 285, sr.; Jake Grimm (Gahanna) 6-5, 302, sr.; Brendan Keener (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 265, sr.; Kris Manu (Dublin Coffman) 6-4, 265, sr.; Nathan Potter (Marysville) 6-4, 245, sr.  Kicker: Spencer Conrad (Olentangy Berlin) 6-0, 190, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Terrance Alexander (Pickerington Central) 5-10, 170, sr.; Zach Corna (Upper Arlington) 5-11, 185, jr.; Cam Frazier (Gahanna) 5-10, 175, sr.; Jace Ninceheiser (Groveport) 5-11, 170, sr.; Dom Shaw (Pickerington Central) 6-3, 200, sr.  Linebackers: Gabe Coffer (New Albany) 6-3, 185, jr.; Logan Frye (Delaware) 6-0, 215, sr.; Quan Rhodes-McKee (Gahanna) 6-0, 215, sr.; Ethen Tebbetts (Hilliard Bradley) 6-1, 205, sr. Linemen: Francis Brewu (Thomas Worthington) 6-2, 270, sr.; Nicholas Johnson (Marysville) 6-0, 225, sr.; Jalen Joyce (Groveport) 5-11, 255, jr.; Elijah King (Gahanna) 6-6, 220, sr.; Angelo McCullom (Pickerington North) 6-2, 285, sr.; Treyton Schroeder (Olentangy Orange) 5-10, 160, so.; Turner Schmidt (Hilliard Davidson) 6-4, 220, sr.; Daniel Stephens (Olentangy) 6-3, 250, so.; JD Thomas (Lancaster) 6-0, 195, sr. Punter: Carter Holden (Dublin Jerome) 6-2, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Bradyn Fleharty (Hilliard Bradley)

Defensive player of the year: Angelo McCullom (Pickerington North)

Coach of the year: Wade Bartholomew (Olentangy)

Second-team offense

Quarterbacks: Jaystin Gwinn (Westerville Central) 6-1, 180, jr.; Quinn Hart (Dublin Coffman) 6-1, 185, sr.; Ronald Jackson (Westerville North) 5-11, 175, jr.; Andrew Leonard (Olentangy Liberty) 5-11, 180, jr.; Landon O’Connell (Pickerington North) 6-4, 215, sr.; Brennen Ward (Gahanna) 6-3, 205, jr. Running backs: Connor McClellan (Upper Arlington) 6-0, 200, sr.; Gunner Richards (Lancaster) 5-11, 175, sr. Receivers: Preston Bowman (Pickerington North) 5-11, 198, jr.; Elijah Harris (Westerville Central) 5-11, 165, so.; JJ King (Grove City) 6-0, 170, sr.; Aiden Llewellyn (Thomas Worthington) 6-1, 210, sr.; Drayson Peterson (Newark) 5-11, 170, jr.; Jalen Scott (Gahanna) 5-11, 160, sr. Tight end: AJ Miller (Pickerington North) 6-3, 233, sr. Linemen: Rex Lahr (Pickerington North) 6-2, 275, sr.; Elijah Lowden (New Albany) 6-2, 230, sr.; Justin Terry (Pickerington Central) 6-6, 315, sr.  Kicker: Matt Schramm (Dublin Coffman) 6-0, 170, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: Kaden Gebhardt (Olentangy) 6-1, 175, so.; Kelly Jackson (Pickerington North) 6-0, 184, sr.; Sammy Moloney (Dublin Coffman) 5-10, 180, sr.; Emoni Smith (Westland) 6-1, 170, so.; Mario Williams (Westerville Central) 5-11, 178, sr.  Linebackers: Aiden Eviston (Olentangy Berlin) 6-0, 225, jr.; Brock Fisher (Olentangy Orange) 6-1, 205, sr.; Brayden Kohl (Hilliard Darby) 6-3, 220, sr.; Vanyn Fultz (Marysville) 6-0, 190, sr.; Austin Stamp (Olentangy Liberty) 5-11, 190, jr.; Caden Wilson (Hilliard Davidson) 6-2, 220, sr. Linemen: Jacob Biros (Olentangy Liberty) 6-2, 248, sr.; Keishaun Calhoun (Groveport) 6-3, 245, jr.; Julian Dandridge (Hilliard Bradley) 6-4, 235, sr.; Connor Dutton (Delaware) 6-3, 230, sr.; Brian Robinson (Westerville North) 6-5, 240, sr.; Dae’Yuan Thompson-Green (Pickerington Central) 6-1, 270, sr.; Cal Thrush (Upper Arlington) 6-4, 230, jr. Punter: Hessel Kirk (Upper Arlington) 6-1, 185, sr.

Special mention

Henry Anontvechrucks (Marysville); Michael Arinze Ezirim (Dublin Jerome); Austin Baker (Westerville North); Garrett Brown (Delaware); Hollis Burton (Reynoldsburg); Clay Carr (New Albany); Zach Caudill (Olentangy Berlin); Mikey Clark (Hilliard Davidson); Cam Cole (Olentangy Liberty); Levi Davis (Olentangy Orange); Brady Faller (Dublin Jerome); Logan Gardner (Thomas Worthington); George Gerber (Upper Arlington); Dominic Giannetto (Olentangy Berlin); Keevin Gibbon (Hilliard Davidson); Cooper Goble (Delaware); Damon Griffin (Reynoldsburg); Jayden Gwinn (Westerville Central); Myles Harrison (Pickerington Central); Easton Hill (Grove City); Raishad King (Groveport); Nicolaj Kisin (Hilliard Bradley); Kaedon Kline (Grove City); Andrew Kreakie (Westerville Central); Paul Knapke (Hilliard Davidson); Matt Krutowskis (Marysville); Rex Lahr (Pickerington North); Andrew Leech (Olentangy); Andrew Lewis (Hilliard Davidson); Jason Morbitzer (Hilliard Bradley); Carter Musgrove (Olentangy Orange); Joseph Owusu-Ansah (New Albany); Tommy Roberts (New Albany); Austin Rose (Newark); Cole Saneholtz (Dublin Jerome); Chase Selhorst (Olentangy); Jayden Steele (Westerville Central); Michael Taylor (Pickerington North); Ahmed Tounkara (Olentangy Berlin); Cam Turner (Reynoldsburg); Kyle White (Dublin Jerome); Rocco Williams (Pickerington Central).

Honorable mention

Kaejuan Alexander (Pickerington Central); Ayden Annarino (Pickerington North); Will Bartley (Olentangy); Zach Beckman (Dublin Coffman); Will Beinecke (Olentangy); Andy Boateng (Westerville Central); Isaiah Bowers (Thomas Worthington); Gavin Brinkmoeller (Delaware); Conner Bullen (Hilliard Davidson); Cole Compton (Upper Arlington); Carson Cox (Dublin Coffman); Alex Deschene (Olentangy Orange); Johnny DiBlasio (Hilliard Davidson); Kyle Davis (Olentangy); Terris Dudley (Hilliard Bradley); Lavon Edwards (Groveport); Tyson Flynn (Delaware); Toby Gage (Olentangy Liberty); Tyree Green (Reynoldsburg); Alex Irvin-Royster (Newark); Angelo Johnson (Olentangy Berlin); Aaron Heller (Pickerington Central); JT Hiltscher (Marysville); Terrell Holcomb (Gahanna); Cole Horvath (Hilliard Darby); Ray Jackson (Pickerington Central); Demetrius John (Dublin Coffman); Jack Kopachy (Newark); Jordan Matthews (Westland); Justin Matthews (Delaware); Andrew Miller (Hilliard Bradley); Kaiden Molnar (Hilliard Darby); Braylon Nowlin (Westerville North); Drew Remlinger (Hilliard Davidson); Wilson Roberts (Olentangy Liberty); Derick Ross (Pickerington North); Josh Russell (Delaware); Colin Scalise (Thomas Worthington); Peyton Schultz (Pickerington North); Kaden Seller (Hilliard Darby); Shane Seville (Newark); Kobe Sharpe (Olentangy Orange); Aidan Shipman (New Albany); Cale Snyder (Grove City); Jonathan Stevens (Westerville North); Amari Valerio-Hudson (Dublin Coffman); Sherone White (Pickerington Central); Corbin Wilson (Dublin Jerome); Preston Wolfe (Hilliard Bradley).

DIVISION II

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Marquis Lucas (Walnut Ridge) 6-2, 218, so.; Drew Samsal (Watkins Memorial) 6-0, 165, so. Running backs: Jonny Askew (Mount Vernon) 5-10, 200, sr.; Gerard Banks (Watkins Memorial) 5-8, 180, jr.; David “Amir” Brown (Northland) 5-8, 170, sr.; Nequan Harris (Independence) 5-9, 165, so.; Nasir Phillips (Westerville South) 5-8, 185, sr.; Nate Severs (Big Walnut) 5-10, 193, sr. Receivers: Zion Moffett (Northland) 5-10, 160, sr.; Giovanni Rufus (Franklin Heights) 5-10, 172, jr.; Harrison Payne (Teays Valley) 5-10, 170, sr.  Linemen: Tristan Arndt (Dublin Scioto) 6-4, 300, sr.; Titus Buoay (Independence) 6-1, 255, sr.; Abrem Igwebuike (St. Charles) 6-0, 235, sr.; Bry’neil Jones (Northland) 5-11, 290, sr.; David Sipke (Canal Winchester) 6-4, 305, sr. Kicker: Ryan Elliott (Big Walnut) 5-10, 183, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Braylon Beckwith (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 185, sr.; Malik Kamara (Central Crossing) 6-1, 195, sr.; Garrett Stover (Big Walnut) 6-1, 210, sr. Linebackers: Harlee Hanna (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 225, sr.; Jake Lopinto (Licking Heights) 6-1, 200, jr.; Rocco Paschal (Watkins Memorial) 5-9, 210, so.; Ethan Schwallbauch (Teays Valley) 5-11, 200, jr.; Dylan Shoemaker (Westerville South) 5-10, 175, sr.; Max Shulaw (DeSales) 6-1, 220, sr. Linemen: Robin Briggs (Independence) 5-9, 250, sr.; Joseph Lacey (Whetstone) 6-8, 250, sr.; Ty Neubert (DeSales) 6-3, 250, jr.; Mike Williams (Marion Harding) 5-11, 240, sr.; Braydon Young (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 205, sr. Punter: Mike Woodyard (Mifflin) 5-10, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Nate Severs (Big Walnut)

Defensive player of the year: Harlee Hanna (Canal Winchester)

Coach of the year: Ryan Sayers (Northland)

Second-team offense

Quarterback: LaQuealyn Battle (Whetstone) 6-1, 225, sr.;Jason Burton (Briggs) 5-8, 155, jr.;Ryan Mooney (St. Charles) 5-8, 160, jr.;Alex Stokes (Marion Harding) 6-2, 205, sr. Running backs: Aidan Fox (St. Charles) 5-8, 170, sr.; Damarion McClinton (Whetstone) 5-8, 150, sr. Receivers: Jahmere Johnson (West) 5-9, 155, jr.; Ryan Palmer (Briggs) 5-10, 150, sr.; Jaeden Ricketts (Watkins Memorial) 6-0, 181, so. Tight end: Raymond Scott-Holbolt (Marion Harding) 6-0, 198, jr. Linemen: Eli Hall (Big Walnut) 6-2, 282, jr.; Malakai Hammond (Northland) 5-10, 280, jr.; Nick Vance (DeSales) 6-2, 225, sr.; Matt Von Almen (Big Walnut) 6-1, 272, sr.

Second-team defense

Backs: Eli Cassidy (Canal Winchester) 6-0, 180, sr.; Isaiah Price (Briggs) 5-9, 165, sr.; Jordan Wheeler (Westerville South) 6-0, 175, sr.  Linebackers: John Banks (Watkins Memorial) 5-11, 215, sr.; Kevin Bell (Northland) 6-0, 215, sr.; Tyler Bussard (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-11, 205, sr.; Nevin Densel (Dublin Scioto) 5-10, 190, so.; D’Angelo Goodrich (Licking Heights) 5-10, 155, sr.; Jacob Granick (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-0, 190, jr.; Colin Greenhalge (St. Charles) 6-0, 200, sr.; Justin Long (Marion Harding) 6-0, 200, jr.; Luke Mullins (Mount Vernon) 6-1, 210, so.; Sean Sheehan (Watkins Memorial) 5-11, 210, sr. Linemen: Aidan Ballard (Big Walnut) 5-10, 172, sr.; Zay Furman (Westerville South) 6-1, 230, sr.; Cameron Gwinn (DeSales) 6-2, 255, sr.; Mason Wellborn (Walnut Ridge) 6-1, 255, jr.; Ethan Whitt (Licking Heights) 6-3, 255, sr. Punter: Brendan Ballard (DeSales) 5-8, 165, sr.

Special mention

Dominic Birtha (Westerville South); Will Bratt (St. Charles); Reggie Crawford (Licking Heights); RJ Day (DeSales); Nakoda Densel (Dublin Scioto); Yahir Dominguez (Central Crossing); Elazar Hood (DeSales); Jerid Jackson-Rivera (Northland); Anthony Jalloh (Franklin Heights); Dai’Veonte Jefferson (Whetstone); Aaron Jenkins (Central Crossing); Tyler Kielmeyer (Westerville South); Tyreek Lewis (Northland); Robarje Magnus (Independence); Jake Nier (Big Walnut); Josiah Payne (Marion Harding); Leesean Saunders (Walnut Ridge); Jasir Smith (Northland); Alex Taylor (Mount Vernon); Alijah Toles (Independence); Luke White (Central Crossing).    

Honorable mention

John Apel (Watkins Memorial); Antonio Armstead (Westerville South); Josiah Ayers (Licking Heights); Emarion Bell (West); Raesean Betton (DeSales); Seth Bias (Franklin Heights); Ondre Black (Independence); Joe Busey (Canal Winchester); Ray Crump (West); Carson Fraley (West); Justin Gneiting (Big Walnut); Eli Helton (Big Walnut); Israel Hernandez-Gomez (Dublin Scioto); Corey Howard (Canal Winchester); Preston Kawa (Westerville South); Kyle Kruskamp (Central Crossing); Michael Landry (Licking Heights); Marquis Long (Marion Harding); Ralph Merz (Watkins Memorial); Kian O’Ryan (Dublin Scioto); James Pugh (Briggs); Sawyer Russell (Big Walnut); Jayden Simpkins (Briggs); Jaydin Sowers (Whetstone); Donte Truss (Independence); Christian Turner (Walnut Ridge); Michael Walker (DeSales); Romans Ward (Briggs); Emmanual Watson (Whetstone); Mason Wemmer (Briggs); Eden Williams (Dublin Scioto).

DIVISION III

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: AJ McAninch (Watterson) 6-2, 195, sr.; Beckett Long (Granville) 6-0, 145, jr.; Ethan Thanthanavong (Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 190, jr.; Josh Woods (Hamilton Township) 6-2, 190, sr. Running backs: Dylan Armentrout (Bloom-Carroll) 5-9, 185, sr.; Nadir Langston (Hamilton Township) 5-11, 175, sr.; Tyrell Russell (Beechcroft) 6-0, 165, jr. Receivers: Jovon McBride (Hamilton Township) 6-1, 160, so.; Matt Hall (Buckeye Valley) 5-10, 165, sr.; Khalil Samuel (Beechcroft) 5-10, 155, jr.; Jake Uhlenhake (Watterson) 6-2, 185, jr.; Jamie Wright (Bexley) 6-1, 170, sr.  Linemen: Jaden Ball (Bloom-Carroll) 6-5, 303, sr.; Braden Ditello (London) 6-0, 220, sr.); Connor Fulton (London) 6-0, 230, sr.; Bryson Harr (Hamilton Township) 6-5, 250, sr.; Jackson Pelzer (Granville) 5-11, 255, jr.; Christian Taylor (South) 6-2, 254, sr. Kicker: Rudy Kessinger (Watterson) 6-0, 160, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Brodyn Bishop (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, 178, sr.; Zach Jones (London) 6-1, 205, sr.; Dante Varrasso (Granville) 6-1, 180, sr. Linebackers: Tristan Britch (Bloom-Carroll) 5-11, 195, sr.; Kyle Kirby (Granville) 6-1, 205, so.; Dominic Purcell (Watterson) 6-0, 190, sr.; Braxton Rundio (Watterson) 6-0, 205, sr. Linemen: Rashaun Hill (Beechcroft) 6-5, 255, sr.; Javion Jones-Cunningham (South) 6-1, 255, so.; Andrew Sims (London) 6-4, 245, sr. Punter: Noah Thomas (Watterson) 5-10, 165, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Nadir Langston (Hamilton Township)

Defensive player of the year: Dominic Purcell (Watterson)

Coach of the year: Tennyson Varney (Hamilton Township)

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Jackson Frey (Bexley) 6-2, 190, sr.;Nathan Huss (Buckeye Valley) 6-0, 170, so.; Aurelius Scott (Beechcroft) 5-10, 162, sr. Receivers: Gavin Benson (Bexley) 6-1, 170, sr.; Dwayne Jacobs Henry (Whitehall) 5-6, 130, sr. Linemen: Nate Kreuz (Watterson) 6-3, 260, sr.; Ian Rutherford (Granville) 6-3, 270, sr.; Kaden Shannon (Buckeye Valley) 5-10, 210, sr. Kicker: Treyton McKee (Bloom-Carroll) 5-11, 157, jr.

Second-team defense

Backs: Elliott Bauer (Watterson) 5-11, 175, sr.; Rashard “June” Turner (London) 5-10, 160, jr. Linebackers: Nick Morrow (Hamilton Township) 5-11, 190, sr.; Cooper Phillips (Granville) 6-0, 210, jr. Linemen: Azel Lunsford (Whitehall) 6-3, 185, sr.; CJ Youell (Watterson) 6-1, 190, jr.

Special/honorable mention

Matthew Anokwu (Whitehall); Kal-el Beverly-Akin (Hamilton Township); Rosean Burns (Beechcroft); Hunter Canney (London); Carter Cornelius (Bloom-Carroll); Tyrell Dansby (Beechcroft); DeWayne Davis (Centennial); Noah Fellure (London); Marcus Hemphill (Buckeye Valley); Brady Holt (Hamilton Township); Jayden Jarrell (Hamilton Township); Jeff Jones (Bloom-Carroll); Marqualyn Jones (Linden); Connor Lacy (London); Davaunte Lane (Whitehall); Cal Mangini (Watterson); Eldon Mars (London); Hayden Mays (Buckeye Valley); Chase Payne (London); Xzorion Pernell (Centennial); Damian Roby (London); Jayse Rockwood (Bloom-Carroll); Ta’John Royster (Linden); Jonnathan Sexton (London); Garrett Slater (Buckeye Valley); Michael Stevenson (Bloom-Carroll); Park Truex (Bloom-Carroll); Zack Weber (Watterson).

DIVISION IV

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Terry Black (Marion-Franklin) 6-2, 185, sr.; Chase Ebert (River Valley) 6-1, 195, jr.; Hayden Rodgers (Licking Valley) 6-1, 185, sr. Running backs: Taizuan Burns (East) 6-0, 165, jr.; Tito Glass (Marion-Franklin) 6-3, 230, sr.; Cameron Jewell (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 195, sr.; Robert Lathon (Hartley) 6-0, 210, so.; Kaynen Lindsay (Johnstown) 5-10, 165, sr.; Kentrell Rinehart (Ready) 6-1, 205, jr.  Receivers: Ryan Perry (Hartley) 6-0, 185, sr.; Keyan Shidone (River Valley) 5-9, 160, sr. Linemen: Jake Beatty (Hartley) 6-4, 260, so.; Andrew Heisler (Jonathan Alder) 6-4, 315, sr.; Keegan Jacks (Lakewood) 6-1, 280, sr.; Jude Kusan (Ready) 6-2, 280, sr.; Matthew Lehman (Licking Valley) 6-3, 270, sr.; Tylar Mix (Ready) 6-4, 330, sr.; Ben Rader (Johnstown) 6-2, 300, jr. Kicker: Jacob Wheeler (Licking Valley) 6-1, 165, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Johann Boeckl (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 185, sr.; Marsean Bowles (East) 5-7, 130, jr.; Dawayne Galloway (Marion-Franklin) 6-1, 175, jr.; Fidelis Imojah (Hartley) 6-0, 185, jr.; Isaiah Mitchell (Lakewood) 5-10, 170, sr.; Joey Wooten (Hartley) 6-0, 200, sr.; Linebackers: Luke Conaway (Licking Valley) 6-0, 170, jr.; Denim Cook (Hartley) 6-4, 230, jr.; Conlon Dent (Ready) 6-0, 189, jr.; Treyton Mercer (River Valley) 6-0, 200, sr.; Ty Moore (Jonathan Alder) 6-3, 215, sr.; Tyson Waddle (River Valley) 5-10, 200, jr.; Jay Zang (Hartley) 6-0, 210, so. Linemen: Alex Boggs (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, 220, sr.; Donovan Davis (Hartley) 6-1, 275, sr.; Anthony Kroninger (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, 195, jr.; Anthony Shields (East) 6-4, 212, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Kentrell Rinehart (Ready)

Defensive player of the year: Donovon Davis (Hartley)

Coach of the year: TJ Burbridge (Ready)

Special/honorable mention

Kasen Abbott (Ready); JD Catena (Ready); Carter Creeden (River Valley); Donavan Delph (Eastmoor Academy); Winston Eusebio (Eastmoor Academy); Matt Galich (Hartley); Zach Gantz (Jonathan Alder); Diego Hansard (East); Jacob Hochanadel (Johnstown); Grant Horne (Jonathan Alder); Jeremiah Johnson (Eastmoor Academy); Jeremiah Jones (Marion-Franklin); Ayden Kenney (River Valley); Brendan Laret (Hartley); Ethan Lyon (River Valley); Sam Marasek (Johnstown); Trent Markus (Licking Valley); Xavier Martin-Fuller (Hartley); Darion Matlock (East); Kolton Milisor (River Valley); Dalton Miller (Ready); Evan Montgomery (Ready); Jacob Myers (Johnstown); Levi Osborne (Johnstown); Titan Priest (Licking Valley); Rory Alston (Hartley); Keyon Shaver (Marion-Franklin); Landon Smith (Johnstown); Brody Thompson (Johnstown); Donovan Tucker (Hartley); Malik Tufts (Hartley); Anthony Wallace (Marion-Franklin); Scottie Wallace (Jonathan Alder); Sean Wilkes (East); Bryson Winbush (Hartley); Steven Wood (Eastmoor Academy).

DIVISION V

First-team offense

Quarterback: Brayden Bayles (Heath) 6-0, 180, sr.; Owen Lowry (Pleasant) 6-1, 185, jr. Running backs: Connor Corbett (Heath) 5-7, 180, jr.; Dane Nauman (Highland) 6-0, 215, sr.; Greyson Thomas (Columbus Academy) 6-1, 210, sr. Receivers: Gavin Chinn (Utica) 6-0, 160, sr.; Jacob Corwin (Worthington Christian) 5-10, 175, jr.; Kaden Reichenbach (Highland) 6-4, 175, jr. Linemen: Brady Henry (Pleasant) 6-3, 260, jr.; Rylan Keever (North Union) 6-1, 249, sr.; Cameron Koelbl (Fredericktown) 5-10, 265, sr.; Ezecheil Teshome (Harvest Prep) 6-1, 240, jr.; Nick Tiberi (Columbus Academy) 5-10, 200, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Caleb Anthony (Africentric) 5-8, 165, so.; Chris Brown (Harvest Prep) 6-1, 175, sr.; Gabe Davis-Ray (Columbus Academy) 6-0, 160, so.; Nolan Draper (North Union) 5-11, 172, sr.; Jesse Rings (Centerburg) 5-10, 165, sr. Linebackers: Marchello Cox (Harvest Prep) 5-11, 205, sr.; Ladon Hayes (Highland) 6-1, 228, sr.; Mekhi Johnson (Africentric) 6-2, 190, sr.; Dezmond Porter (Harvest Prep) 6-1, 220, so.; Conner Smith (Pleasant) 6-1, 200, sr.;   Linemen: Dylan Cooperider (Utica) 6-1, 300, sr.; Elijah Lambert (Harvest Prep) 6-0, 195, sr.; Slade McClaskey (Liberty Union) 6-4, 250, sr.; Daylen McIntyre (Heath) 5-10, 166, sr.; Sam Mentzer (Pleasant) 5-10, 180, jr.; Talil Spikes (Africentric) 6-2, 250, jr.; Ryne Whitt (Columbus Academy) 6-2, 210, sr. Punter: Carter Skaggs (North Union) 6-3, 174, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Brayden Bayles (Heath)

Defensive player of the year: Caleb Anthony (Africentric)

Coach of the year: Charlie Rowley (Utica)

Second-team offense

Quarterbacks: Hayden Piper (Utica) 6-0, 190, jr.; Hobie Raikes (Worthington Christian) 5-8, 165, sr.; Noah Shook (Liberty Union) 6-3, 190, jr.; Kolton Stover (Highland) 6-3, 175, jr. Running back: Justin Giffin (Utica) 5-10, 180, sr. Receivers: Aiden Smith (Pleasant) 6-0, 155, jr.; Mason Turske (Centerburg) 5-11, 165, sr. Tight end: Conner Toomey (Heath) 6-0, 170, sr. Offensive linemen: Chase Armstead (Heath) 5-9, 270, sr.; Andre Priest (Worthington Christian) 6-0, 208, sr.; Jalon Ray (Harvest Prep).

Second-team defense

Backs: Tyler Krebehenne (North Union) 5-8, 145, jr.; Colby Stoughton (Madison-Plains) 5-11, 150, jr.  Linemen: MJ Jackson (Columbus Academy) 6-2, 210, jr.; Chase Johnson (Africentric) 6-0, 235, jr.; Cameron Osborne (North Union) 5-8, 232, sr.; EJ Pierce (Harvest Prep) 6-0, 200, sr. Linebackers: Tanner Affolter (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-10, 180, jr.; Tyler Collura (Utica) 5-10, 175, sr.; Tannar Patterson (Heath) 5-11, 190, jr.; Lane Warner (Fredericktown) 5-8, 160, sr.; Dax Zartman (Worthington Christian) 5-11, 190, sr. Punters: Drew Dossman (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-3, 210, sr.; Logen Fisher (Utica) 5-11, 150, sr.

Special/honorable mention

Cam Alloway (Centerburg) 5-9, 200, sr.; Justin Alpert (Columbus Academy); Christian Anthony (Harvest Prep); Johnny Bauman (Worthington Christian); Chase Bennett (Utica); Elijah Brown (Harvest Prep); Logan Bush (Madison-Plains); Zach Church (Highland); Marcus Colvin (Harvest Prep); Paul Gould (Heath); Kaden Green (Heath); Trevin Harris (Centerburg); Grant Hartley (Fredericktown); Luke Hermiz (Worthington Christian); Sam Hernandez (Highland); JJ Holloway (Heath); Carson James (Columbus Academy); Mikey Jauchius (Columbus Academy); Tommy Jauchius (Columbus Academy); Hayden Kline (Highland); Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg); Ian Miller (Heath); Jordan Moore (Fredericktown); Landon O’Donnell (Pleasant); Cirk Parker (Fredericktown); Reece Shriner (Heath); Blake Sipes (Fredericktown); Peter Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek); Peyton Smith (Madison-Plains); Noah Sprague (Heath); Jace Trachtenberg (Pleasant); Jaylon Turner (Africentric); Gavin Tussey (Utica); Grayson Tyo (Utica); Nathan Wansik (Pleasant); Shavez Watkins (Harvest Prep); Maverick Webb (Madison-Plains); Trey Whiteside (Harvest Prep); Nick Yakam (Columbus Academy); Jack Yeoman (Columbus Academy).

DIVISION VI

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: AJ Bower (Northmor) 6-1, 175, jr.; Austin Buescher (West Jefferson) 6-4, 165, so. Running backs: Cayden Carroll (Grove City Christian) 5-10, 175, jr.; Wyatt Denney (Cardington) 5-7, 175, so.; Quentin Harrison (Elgin) 5-10, 175, jr.; Mikey Hess (Newark Catholic) 5-11, 185, jr.; Henry Ohlinger (Grandview) 6-1, 205, so. Receivers: Mason Book (West Jefferson) 6-2, 180, sr.; Bracen Davis (East Knox) 5-9, 140, sr.; Cameron Pearson (West Jefferson) 5-10, 150, sr.; Jax Wenger (Northmor) 6-2, 185, jr. Linemen: Alex Dolby (East Knox) 6-2, 250, sr.; Joseph Kean (West Jefferson) 6-3, 250, sr.; Hayden Krinn (Mount Gilead) 6-0, 255, sr.; Jaden Patterson (Grove City Christian) 6-3, 320, jr.; Russell Sherman (Elgin) 6-1, 250, sr. Kicker: Caleb Schnuerer (Northmor) 6-0, 190, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Hunter Fulk (Northmor) 5-10, 150, sr.; AJ Landon (Fairbanks) 6-0, 180, sr.; Owen Nugent (Grandview) 5-9, 150, so. Linebackers: Drew Bingham (Northridge) 6-1, 160, sr.; Blake Elliott (East Knox) 5-11, 190, jr.; Wyatt Keyt (West Jefferson) 5-7, 150, jr.; Landon Shepard (Elgin) 6-3, 215, jr. Linemen: Braddock Lusher (Grandview) 6-2, 220, jr.; Holtz Maine (Fairbanks) 6-2, 225, jr.; Nels Van Gundy (Elgin) 6-3, 190, sr.; Nate Willis (Newark Catholic) 6-2, 240, sr. Punter: Cam Vickers (Mount Gilead) 6-2, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Austin Buescher (West Jefferson)

Defensive player of the year: Blake Elliott (East Knox)

Coach of the year: Jason Peters (Grandview)

Special/honorable mention

Nicholas Armrose (Northmor); Ayden Banks (Grove City Christian); Cooper Bauer (Grandview); Brett Bogenrife (West Jefferson); Dylan Britt (Northmor); Jacob Brown (Elgin); Carson Campbell (Northmor); Shane Carpenter (Mount Gilead); Stephen Castillo-Carey (Elgin); Gary Chaffin-Waltz (Grandview); Joey Couzins (Newark Catholic); Paul Cramer (Northmor); Austin Dahmer (Grove City Christian); Coby Dellinger (Fairbanks); Corbin Dick (Grove City Christian); Shane Gardner (East Knox); Jacob Garmen (Grove City Christian); Warren Garrison (Cardington); Cameron Goldback (Northmor); Kayden Gwilym (Cardington); Bryar Householder (East Knox); Will Jensen (East Knox); Kyle Kukura (Grandview); Josh Lautenschleger (Grove City Christian); Bo Landin (Northmor); Jaxon Lester (East Knox); Kaiden Luikhart (Elgin); Tristan Musgrave (Newark Catholic); Andy Orrell (Grove City Christian); Jordan Ortega (Grove City Christian); Jameson Rausch (Fairbanks); Jake Sakash (Grandview); Landen Sams (Grove City Christian); Mitchell Sayers (Mount Gilead); Gabe Simpson (Mount Gilead); Jackson Stage (Fairbanks); Raffi Stauffer (Fairbanks); Braxton Stone (West Jefferson); Theo Talbott (Newak Catholic); Ryan Tucker (Grandview); Owen Warner (West Jefferson); Kelly Wendt (Newark Catholic); Luke West (West Jefferson); Riley Wheeler (Northridge).

DIVISION VII

First-team offense

Quarterbacks: Austin Bauer (Columbus Crusaders) 6-4, 175, sr.; Grant Keefer (Fisher Catholic) 5-11, 159, jr.; Jayden Roland (Mechanicsburg) 5-9, 175, sr. Running backs: Danny Blair (Fairfield Christian) 5-10, 175, jr.; Cole Delaughder (Danville) 6-2, 215, sr. Receivers: Rusty Hutchinson (Fairfield Christian) 5-5, 140, so.; Hyde O’Reilly (Fisher Catholic) 6-3, 183, sr. Linemen: Wyatt Adams (Berne Union) 6-1, 180, sr.; Gavyn Lepley (Danville) 5-10, 225, sr.

First-team defense

Backs: Bryer Boeshart (Danville) 6-0, 195, sr.; Walker Weckesser (Danville) 5-11, 160, sr.; Jason Wells (Millersport) 6-0, 150, so. Linebackers: Jericho Etok (Columbus Crusaders) 6-1, 200, sr.; Simon Messerly (Fisher Catholic) 6-3, 184, sr.; Lane Poland (Mechanicsburg) 6-2, 165, sr.; Nathan Thiel (Ridgedale) 6-3, 195, sr. Linemen: Kaleb Debrah (Fairfield Christian) 5-8, 165, so.; Caleb Lucas (Danville) 6-2, 215, jr.; Evan Ricketts (Ridgedale) 6-4, 195, so.; Brayden Townsend (Ridgedale) 6-3, 205, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Danny Blair (Fairfield Christian)

Defensive player of the year: Walker Weckesser (Danville)

Coach of the year: Corey Chatman (Ridgedale)

Special/honorable mention

Mykell Andrews (Columbus Crusaders); TJ Blair (Fairfield Christian); Aidan Burke (Danville); Braedon Buxton (Mechanicsburg); Josh Byers (Danville); Dom Carter (Columbus Crusaders); Kendall Carter (Danville); Denver Caudill (Mechanicsburg); Blake Colopy (Danville); Luke Cutright (Berne Union); Ray Davenport (Berne Union); Michael Deas (Ridgedale); Jacob Eiginger (Millersport); Ezrah Embrey (Fairfield Christian); Dylan Finefrock (Berne Union); Brody Fultz (Ridgedale); Prestyn Griffith (Mechanicsburg); Cody Homan (Berne Union); Landon Murphy (Ridgedale); Wyatt Nissley (Danville); Peyton Owens (Fisher Catholic); Wesley Payne (Danville); Eli Potter (Mechanicsburg); Cody Ricketts (Danville); J.J. Slaughterbeck (Ridgedale); Liam Smith (Mechanicsburg); Jarett Thompson (Berne Union); Sa’Mauri Tutstone (Columbus Crusaders); John Walters (Columbus Crusaders); Gabe Welsh (Fairfield Christian); Colton Woodgeard (Berne Union); Brock Wright (Millersport); Nicholas Yingling (Millersport).

Check Also

Softball Secures Doubleheader Sweep Against Grace

MOUNT VERNON, Ohio. – The Mount Vernon Nazarene University softball team (18-16, 11-11) played in a conference doubleheader against Grace …