Breaking News

MVNU releases Spring 2022 Dean’s List

Over 540 students attained the achievement of being named to the Mount Vernon Nazarene University Dean’s List for the Spring 2022 semester. 

To achieve the designation, students must earn a grade-point average of 3.5 or above. Of the 546 named to the Dean’s List, 373 students earned GPAs between 3.5 and 3.9, with 173 students earning a 4.0 GPA. Those making the list from Ohio are:

ALLEN COUNTY  

Lima — Delaney Brinkman and Allison Durst 

Elida — Michael Crouse, Maggie Little and Ryan Vetters 

Cridersville — Jarin Bertke

ASHLAND COUNTY 

Ashland — Emilie Lemon, Emily Ludwig, Caleb Myers, and Triton Schuster 

Loudonville — Jacob Gessner and Garrett Fry

ASHTABULA COUNTY  

Orwell — Riki Kaiser

AUGLAIZE COUNTY  

Wapakoneta — Britney Robb

BUTLER COUNTY 

Liberty Township — Alexes Church, Katlyn Davis, Claire Vogelmann and Robert Vogelmann 

Middletown — Brynne Davis and Brooke Frazier 

Monroe — Lilian Volk 

Ross — Jeremiah Archer

CARROLL COUNTY 

Carrollton — Rebecca Stoneman

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY 

Urbana — Bryant McKenzie 

Woodstock — Bryce Bosworth

CLARK COUNTY 

New Carlisle — Garrett Gemmaka 

Springfield — Kacey Miller and Seth Potts 

South Vienna — Sara Augustus 

Clermont County  

Amelia — Lauren Lain 

Batavia — Abigail Roberts 

Loveland — Samantha Weaver

CLINTON COUNTY 

Blanchester —Lydia Falger 

Clarksville — Hailey Clayborn 

New Vienna — Gracie Evanshine

COLUMBIANA COUNTY 

Columbiana — Patricia Mills 

East Liverpool — Morgan Delposen 

Salem — Jessica Bock and Kayla Hovorka 

Wellsville —Blaine Havens

COSHOCTON COUNTY 

Coshocton — Jadon Bird, Haley Eberhard, Abigail Large, Kenzie Potter and Keelie Williams 

Walhonding — Carolyn Betz, Ashley Mast, and Megan Peck 

Warsaw — Macey Geog and Allison Prouty

CRAWFORD COUNTY 

Bucyrus — Melia Williamson, Mikala Williamson, and Nathan Wingert 

Galion — Abbey Niedemier and Bailey Niedermier

CUYAHOGA COUNTY 

Bedford — Luke Mohnasky 

Brecksville — Renee Bolon 

Brook Park — Mikala Minerd 

Moreland Hill — Grace Marinelli 

North Olmsted — Joseph Poremsky 

Parma — Zoe Schaum 

Westlake — Rochelle De Vries

DARKE COUNTY 

Arcanum — Chloe Mae Peters 

Greenville — Owen Paulus

DELAWARE COUNTY 

Delaware — Emma Klemanski, Molly Melfe, Madison Shearer, Hannah Snedden and Rachel Wagner 

Galena — Josiah Holloway and Cameron Lozano 

Lewis Center — T’jai Martin 

Powell — Margaret Croop 

Sunbury — Clay Brown, Chase Brown, and Eric Sharpes

ERIE COUNTY 

Castalia — Logan Davis 

Sandusky —Kimberly Comparette, Timothy Gray and Brianna Lynn

FAIRFIELD COUNTY  

Baltimore — Josiah Sidle and Anastacia Viau 

Lancaster — Jesse Brunton, Kayley Brunton, Amy Carpenter, Hope Custer, Blaine Keener, Mikayla Thompson

Pickerington — Katie Cundiff, Colin Maffett and Kevin Richer 

Pleasantville — Sheridan Sullivan 

Stoutsville — Brooklyn Bryant

FAYETTE COUNTY 

Bloomingburg — Shayln Landrum 

Washington Courthouse — Alexa Stiffler

FRANKLIN COUNTY  

Canal Winchester — Olivia Harris 

Columbus — Brogan Campbell, Brett Dillinger, Kiera Jones, Sarah Fansler, Elijah Redmond and Rayna Tackett 

Dublin — Julia Trotti 

Gahanna — Jenson Thompson, Natalie Wade and Alyssa Weishaar 

Galloway — Taylor Nazeck 

Grove City — Emily Burley, Sarah Cuckler, Nicholas Miller, Samantha Poor, Kaitlin Runyon, Allyson Schall, Caleb Schall and Colton Sisler 

Hilliard — Addison Crace, Serena Owens, Hong Sheng Wang 

Lockbourne — Mallory Spangler 

Westerville — Maxwell Baker and Hayden Moore

FULTON COUNTY  

Archbold — Lily Krieger

GEAUGA COUNTY 

Thompson — Wyatt Partington

GREENE COUNTY 

Bellbrook — Caitlin Erlandson 

Cedarville — Trenton Koning 

Jamestown — Kayli Vipperman

HARDIN COUNTY 

Larue — Abigail Penhorwood 

Mount Victory — Rebecca Bash and Sarah Bash 

Ridgeway — Isaiah Savage

HENRY COUNTY 

Napoleon — Samantha Wulff

HIGHLAND COUNTY 

Lynchburg — Eric McLaughlin

HOCKING COUNTY 

Logan — Madison Turner

HOLMES COUNTY 

Baltic — Kallie Regula 

Big Prairie — Sarah Friedrich 

Glenmont — Alexander Adams 

Killbuck — Callie Cline 

Lakeville — Katie Sprang 

Millersburg — Brandon Barkman, Rachel Byler, Declan Howell, Casey Kalman, Andrew Miller, Cameron Miller, Ryan O’Donnell, Erin Weaver and Zachary Wigton

JACKSON COUNTY 

Jackson — Callie Henry

JEFFERSON COUNTY 

Steubenville — Benjamin Reed

KNOX COUNTY 

Centerburg — Hannah Crouse, Sarah Dickhof, Taylor Scowden, Landon Shenberger and Sidney Van Fossen 

Danville — Samuel Whitney, Kendra Clark, Alyssa Marshall, Jackson Mentzer, Erica Mullett, Samuel Whitney and Rachel Wilson 

Fredericktown — Reed Gould, Rachael Patterson, Kelly Sapp, Alexis Salkovick, Macy Thorne, Hannah Vaughn and Skyler Wiggand 

Gambier — Zachary Ballenger and Sydney Briggs 

Howard — Meggan Bartok, Grace Downes, Robyn Downes, Skyler Durbin, Ellie Hagy, Judah Keith, Isabelle Schlaegel, Madelyn Sinsel, Dustin Springer, Spencer Stanley, Gage Steinmetz, Ryan Ulen, Joanna Vanasse and Taryn Waugh 

Mount Vernon — Koryn Allen, Sierra Arnal, Hannah Baldwin, Emma Barteau, Elizabeth Beal, Nathan Beatty, Hunter Billman, Chase Castline, Samantha Cook, Corey Crowe, Hunter Dent, Brielle Dornbirer, Catherine Dugan, Bryce Farrell, Donald Finch, Manuel Flores, Jason Fraley, Benjamin Goss, Abigail Harlow, Brooke Harman, Grant Hauger, Charlotte Houser, Noah Humphrey, Joseph Hurst, Taryn King, Jacob Lafevor, Gina Lawhon, Gabrielle Lozano, Moses Magens, Caden Massey, Caleb McNichols, Darren Moon, Anna Neipling, James Nussbaum, Kennedee Plank, Sameer Rasa, Samuel Riffle, Jack Rummel, Jessica Rummel, Hanna Sims, Spencer Smith, Jacob Smith, Noah Stephens, Lillian Stuller, Parker Suggs, Tyler Tipton, Kristy Vargo, Keylor Vega Leon, Bryce Wiles, Brycen Wood and Grace Zoldak

LAKE COUNTY  

Mentor —Alison Bals, Kaitlyn Bals, Jillian Hershey and Samuel Hershey 

Painesville — Henry Shobert 

Willowick — Melanie Wayts

LICKING COUNTY 

Granville — Avery Adkins, Lydia Bolden, Tyler Dickerson, Mayleea Hansen, Andrew Pfau, Scott Sharp, Elizabeth Swann and Brody Swisher 

Heath — Lucas Harbaugh 

Hebron — Adrianna Huff 

Johnstown — Paige Bemiller, Rachael Hobbs, MacKenzie Holder, Alexander Jenney, Zachary Jenney, Cole Lape, Courtney McCoy, Michaela Owens, Luke Shoen, William Sweetman and McKenzie Thomas  

Newark — Jonathan Brubaker, Dylan Elliott, Bryce Fender, Sarah Hill, Riley Jarrett, Emma Keyse, Sarah Meek, Sydney Miller, Jean Moore, Chloe Sanders, Sarah Sanders, Abigail Sanders, Carly Sumption, Ellie Tritt, Josiah Walden and Jonathan Winningham 

Pataskala — Sommer Branham and Ashley Burgess 

Saint Louisville — Linsey Bilger  

Utica — Bailey Bonin, Avan Dunn, Hunter Keller, Brittany Miller and Brittany Starrett

LOGAN COUNTY  

Bellefontaine — Gracie Middaugh 

West Liberty — Lance Baldwin, Andrew Hardwick and Daniel Lehman 

Quincy — Kristin Davidson

LORAIN COUNTY 

North Ridgeville — Zachary Strouse

LUCAS COUNTY 

Holland — Noah Robbins 

Maumee — Maxwell Donawa and Marylynn Leinbach 

Toledo — Rachel Root  

Sylvania — Alisa Warton            

MADISON COUNTY 

Fairfield Township — Lilyann Ward 

London — Joseph Johnson 

Mount Sterling — Braden Wallace and Marcus Whaley 

West Jefferson — Nathaniel Dersom and Hope Schwind

MAHONING COUNTY 

Poland — Alexis Eaton and Abigail Snyder

MARION COUNTY 

La Rue —Joshua Conklin  

Marion — Riley Brown, Benjamin Mayse and Daniel Stimson

MEDINA COUNTY 

Valley City — Molly Galaszewski 

Wadsworth — Avrey Cornelius

MEIGS COUNTY 

Racine — Matthew Jackson

MIAMI COUNTY 

Casstown — Ashley Beachy 

Troy — Hannah Schaffnit

MONTGOMERY COUNTY 

Dayton — Claire Allen and Shema Makombe 

Huber Heights — Alyxandra Syrek 

Kettering —Riley Tew and Mallory Thomas

MORGAN COUNTY 

Malta — Carver Myers

MORROW COUNTY 

Cardington —Emily Benson, Emily Driver, Elizabeth Long and Sydney Vaught 

Marengo — Bailey Remmert and Isabella Yoder 

Mount Gilead— Tyler Kegley, Julia Kanagy, Gavin Mattix and Lauryn Smith

MUSKINGUM COUNTY 

Frazeysburg — Emily Dodgion 

New Concord — Ashley Townsend 

Zanesville — Valerie Miller

NOBLE COUNTY 

Caldwell — Chloe McAuley

PAULDING COUNTY 

Paulding Township — Elayna Carwile

PERRY COUNTY 

New Straitsville — Megan Danison 

Thornville — Brooke Hurst

PICKAWAY COUNTY 

Ashville — Ryan Wolfe 

Circleville — Taylor Huffer 

Orient — David Dailey and Megan Jennings

PIKE COUNTY 

Waverly — Gabrielle Towler

PORTAGE COUNTY 

Streetsboro — Madeline Critzer

RICHLAND COUNTY  

Ashland — Emily Conrad 

Bellville — Anna Dudgeon, Max George, Katelyn Knoblock, Reagan Marshall, Brandon Mellott, Halen Sansom, Alice Williams and Maddelyn Wine

Butler — Merritt Burgholder, Caleb Dettmer, Kylee Dettmer, Brock Dettmer, Stella Kauffman, Piersen Schuiling, MacKenzie Thorne and Sadie Woodward-Page 

Lexington — Jared Mount 

Mansfield — Faith Barnett, Travis Cadle, Madison Clapp, Hannah Hershner, Phoebe Hupp, Luke Jungeberg, Addison Karger, Sara Marhefka, Noelle Morris and Julia Wilson 

Ontario — Allison Hartman 

Shelby — Kalysta Barnd, Raegan Gurney, Jackson Moody and Riley Moody

ROSS COUNTY 

Chillicothe — Cameron Debord and Cruz McFadden

SCIOTO COUNTY 

Portsmouth — Clay Cottle and Aaron Jolly 

Wheelersburg — Elizabeth Heimback and Ezekiel Emnett

SENECA COUNTY 

Tiffin — Lydia Frankart

STARK COUNTY 

Canton — Justis Paul and Christian Shaklee 

Hartville — Marissa Kunes 

Louisville — Christian Graber 

Massilon — Jonathon Backus, Nadia Hoffman, Rylee Pireu and Cameron Rife 

Navarre — Jordon Gregory 

North Canton — Ellyn Coe, Chloe Felix, Ashley Stumperth and Emily Walker

SUMMIT COUNTY 

Akron — Maria Dobson and Larry Ritterbeck 

Copley — Paige Brenner, Emma Brown and Brookelynn Semmelroth 

Cuyahoga Falls — Madison Court and Brielle Owens 

Stow — Emily Dickson, Alexis Gray and Tressa Hindenlang

TRUMBULL COUNTY 

Niles — Amanda Agler

TUSCARAWAS COUNTY 

Bolivar — Samantha Owens 

Dover — Marhin Chismar, Shay Gautier, Logan Kazelman, Sydney Moon, Kade Ruegsegger and Adam Schreiner 

Dundee — Lindsey Mast and Kody Miller 

New Philadelphia — Gabrielle Anzalone, Jacob Finnicum, Kyler Finnicum, Brennon Kelley and Ezekiel VanArsdalen 

Port Washington — Roston Miller 

Sugarcreek —Damien Kandel, Brooke Miller, Bethany Rider and Emma Warkall 

Uhrichsville — Hannah Johns

UNION COUNTY  

Irwin — Alissa Miller 

Marysville — Benjamin Alexander, Morgan Forney, Madison Heflin, Spencer Mills, Leah Potter, Madison Powers, Clayton Rice, Elizabeth Sharrock, Diego Shaw and Megan Vollrath 

Milford Center — April Ward and Ashlyn Ward 

Richwood — Abigail Chadwick, Sarah Chadwick and Savannah Sparks

VINTON COUNTY 

Ray — Caden Donaldson

WARREN COUNTY 

Lebanon — Dallas Stone 

Morrow — Lucy Beaulieu and Abbey Niemesh  

Maineville — Angela Borjas  

Oregonia — Lindsey Amberger 

Springboro — Nathan McCloud 

Waynesville — Kate Von Handorf

WAYNE COUNTY 

Apple Creek — Maggie Coblentz and Mallory Shoup 

Burbank — Macyn Siegenthaler 

Dalton — Colin Berg, Hannah Bidlack and Evan Hodkinson 

Fredericksburg — Mason Maurer 

Marshallville — Emerson Hamsher and Elizabeth Hartzler 

Orrville — Rachel Caskey, Madison Eyler, Kirsten Lichti and Victoria Ogg 

Shreve — Calum Hoover, Laurel Sidle and Clayton Zimmerly 

West Salem — Kaitlyn Clifford and Nicole Winkler 

Wooster — Emily Allison, Natalie Adams, Daniel Carpenter, Audrey Cochran, Matthew Falkenberg, Mackenzie Hancock and Sydney Sherrieb

WYANDOT COUNTY 

Harpster — Joshua Schilling

Outside Ohio

Alabama — Michael Evans

California — Luke Modesto and Amber Hancock

Florida — Karlee Whitesell

Georgia — Carrie Davis

Hawaii — Cole Custodio

Illinois — Emily Ryan, Caitlyn Stimson, Daniel Skrzypchak and Mallory Conrad

Indiana — MacKenzie Carter, Sarah Guipe, Kylee Matern, Lexi Gammello, Josh Pettit, Judith Bennett, Autumn Thomae, Joel Pettit, Nathan Parker and Isaac Bowser

Kentucky — Sierra Lewis, Zane Sanders, Keaton Mossman and Matthew Quire

Maryland — Connor McCoy and Isaac Curtis

Michigan — Katie Bruursema, Noelle Gniewek and Brookstyn Black

New Hampshire — Ashley Farrar, Madison Therrien, Laura Heussler and Catherine Richter

New York — Benjamin Brown

Pennsylvania — Hunter Winey, Cody Duke, Cassidy Hoover, Elissa Tymes, Kiersten Winey, Taylor Willis, Gabrielle Joyce, Abby Schmetzer, Brianna Burke, Ethan Hambrick, Aubrey Shaffer, Nathan Lahr, Peggy Ulmer and Melissa Alvis

Tennessee — Luke Caddy and Preston Krantz

West Virginia — Rebecca Gaines, Hannah Williams, Emma Harvey, Dakota Walker, Naomi Weaver, Jason LaAsmar, Benjamin Slater and Tucker Dougherty

To learn more about MVNU traditional or online programs, visit mvnu.edu.

Check Also

Legislation Passed by Mount Vernon City Council, June 10, 2024

Public Notice The following legislation was passed by Mount Vernon City Council on June 10, …